PRINT OR SAVE THIS PAGE PDF-Printer-1

IF A PATIENT IS NO LONGER ELIGIBLE FOR MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT, MUST THAT PERSON LEAVE HIS/HER MEDICARE-CERTIFIED BED?

NJ Long Term Care Planning

NO!¬† A skilled nursing facility may seek Medicare certification for all or some of the facility’s beds.

Distinct-part certification does not prevent a bed from being used for a resident paying privately or through Medicaid.

A resident has the right to refuse a transfer within a facility  if the purpose of the transfer is to move the resident to or from a Medicare-certified bed. (Sec. 483.10(o) of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations).

 

James E. De Martino is licensed to practice in the State of New Jersey.

Our practice is limited to estate planning, long-term care planning, and NJ Medicaid asset protection.